CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I89815

Ms. Iliana G. Fuller
Allergan, Inc.
2525 Dupont Drive
P.O. Box 19534
Irvine, CA 92623-9534

RE: The tariff classification of Proparacaine Hydrochloride (CAS-5875-06-9), imported in bulk form, from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Proparacaine Hydrochloride, is a topical anesthetic used clinically in ophthalmology to perform tonometry, to remove foreign bodies on the conjunctiva and cornea, and to manipulate the nasolacrimal canalicular system. We note that the International Nonproprietary Name (INN) for Proparacaine is “Proxymetacaine,” which is listed in Table 1 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.

The applicable subheading for Proparacaine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.1700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Dermatological agents and local anesthetics.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division